Home Page

Governors Information

Welcome to Poulner Junior School Governing Body

Our Governing Body constitution consists of thirteen governors, made up of two parent governors, one local authority governor, the Headteacher, eight co-opted governors, and one staff governor. Please find below further details of our Governing body, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Joyce Abernethy

 

Joyce Abernethy is a Co-opted Governor and member of the Standards & Curriculum Committee in addition to being the Safer Recruitment Governor. She was appointed on the 01st October 2015 and her term of office ends on the 30th September 2019.

 

Andrew Chappell

 

Andrew Chappell is a Co-opted Governor and member of the Standards & Curriculum Committee. He was appointed on the 2nd October 2014 and her term of office ends on the 1St October 2018.

 

Tracey Cooper

 

Tracey Cooper is a Parent Governor and member of the Standard & Curriculum Committee. She was appointed on the 25th November 2014 and her term of office ends on the 1st October 2018.

 

Caroline Gill

 

Caroline Gill is a Parent Governor and member of the Standards & Curriculum and Premises Committees. She was appointed on the 25th November 2014 and her term of office ends on the 1st October 2018.

 

Nicola Jones

 

Nicola Jones is a Staff Governor and member of the Premises Committee. She was appointed on the 27th November 2012 and her term of office ends on the 26th November 2016.

 

Gail Radford

 

Gail Radford is a Co-opted Governor and the Vice Chair. She is also the Chair of the Standards & Curriculum Committee. She was appointed on the 2nd October 2014 and her term of office ends on the 1st October 2018.

 

Vacancy - Co-opted

 

There are currently 5 vacancies for Co-opted Governors, which will be elected by the Governing Body

 

Marilyn Russell

 

Marilyn Russell is a Local Authority Governor and member of the Policy & Resources Committee. In addition she is the Training Liaison and Safer Recruitment Governor. She was appointed on the 2nd October 2014 and her term of office ends on the 1st October 2018.

 

James Stanford

 

James Stanford is the Head Teacher and joined the Governing Body in 2014. He is a member of all Committees, Policy & Resources, Standards & Curriculum and Premises.

 

Naomi Chetland

 

Naomi Chetland is the Clerk to the Governors and joined the Governing Body in 2016.

 

        

Our Register of Governor Pecuniary Interests and Attendance information is outlines under Governors Section in Community. The Attendance information relates to the number of meetings individual governors should have attended in 2015 -2016 and the number of meetings attended.

 

 

 

You can contact the governing body of the school via the school office on 01425 474590 or adminoffice@poulner-jun.hants.sch.uk


Top